Johnson v. State
[…] The interpretation of a procedural rule is subject to de novo review. State v. Rourke, 773 N.W.2d 913, 923 (Minn.2009) (citing State v. Barrett, 694 N.W.2d 783, 785 (Minn.2005)). Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 27.03, subd. 9, provides that a court may at any time correct a sentence not authorized by law” so long as “the court does not increase the period of confinement.” However, the plain language of the rule does not allow a defendant to challenge his conviction. In contrast, Minn.Stat. § 590.01 (2010), provides that a petition for postconviction relief under Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1, “must be used exclusively ... unless it is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of the conviction, sentence or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • State v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • July 30, 2014
    ...this case. 1. Johnson also pleaded guilty to a second-degree murder count, Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2012). See Johnson v.