Johnston v. Iowa Dep't of Transp.
[…] Johnston was arrested for operating while intoxicated (OWI) on December 23, 2011, and was convicted on March 8, 2012. Not quite six years later, Johnston was again arrested on November 12, 2017, and charged both with OWI and with eluding a police officer under Iowa Code section 321.279(1)(a ). Johnston was convicted of both offenses on April 19, 2018, and received a deferred judgment on the eluding charge.

Four days after Johnston was convicted of the two new charges, the IDOT notified Johnston it was revoking his driver's license under Iowa Code section 321.560 for garnering three enumerated convictions in a six-year period, making him a habitual offender under Iowa Code section 321.555(1) (defining "habitual offender" as "any person who has accumulated convictions for separate and distinct offenses ... for which final convictions have been rendered"). Johnston requested a hearing on the revocation.