Johnston v. Iowa Dep't of Transp.
[…] Iowa Code § 724.26(1). Tong had pleaded guilty to burglary, a felony, and received a deferred judgment. Tong , 805 N.W.2d at 600–01. In rejecting Tong's argument that he had not been "convicted of a felony" because he received a deferred judgment, we noted that our distinction between punitive and protective purposes from Schilling and earlier cases "may be of limited usefulness" where section 724.26 served both to protect the public and to punish the defendant, something of a hybrid. Id. at 602. We found it more salient that the statute applied both to convicted felons and to juveniles "adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult." Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 724.26(1) (2009)). We concluded the general assembly intended "convicted of a felony" to apply more broadly where the statute focused on conduct rather than "convictions" in the strict sense of the word. Id.