Jonah Energy LLC v. Wyo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The Purchase Agreement authorized Enterprise Products to separately charge Jonah a Shortfall Capacity Deficiency Fee if Jonah did not provide enough New Production to fully utilize Enterprise Product's capacity on

3

the MAPL. At the fractionation plant, the New Production was "fractionated" (separated) into various components which could be sold commercially, such as ethane, butane, propane, and gasoline.

[¶4] Jonah reported the taxable value of its Sublette County gas production to the DOR using the Netback valuation method authorized by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(C) (LexisNexis 2023) ("The fair market value [of the gas] is the sales price minus expenses incurred by the producer for transporting produced minerals to the point of sale and third party processing fees."). In 2020, the Department of Audit reviewed Jonah's tax returns for 2014 through 2016 and determined the taxable value of the New Production was higher than reported because Jonah had incorrectly deducted the Shortfall Capacity Deficiency Fee in calculating the sales price.