Jones v. Ritter, Civil Action No. 07-1674 (JR).
[…] Compl. ¶ 2. Insofar as he alleges the District's failure to "train the officers, correct their abuse of authority, or to discourage their unlawful use of authority," the Court concludes that plaintiff alleges a constitutional claim adequate to survive defendants' motion to dismiss.

C. Plaintiffs Tort Claims

1. Assault and Battery Claims Against the District of Columbia6

D.C.Code § 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

Id. (emphasis added). Its purpose is "to give the District officials reasonable notice of the [incident] so that the facts may be ascertained and, if possible, deserving claims adjusted and meritless claims resisted." Pitts v. District of Columbia, 391 A.2d 803, 807 (D.C.1978).