Jones v. St. Louis County Police Dept.
[…] We agree.

Where, as here, a trial court is charged with applying statutory requirements, any such application is a question of law rather than fact. Martinez v. State, 24 S.W.3d 10, 15 (Mo.App. E.D.2000). Therefore, we review the trial court's decision de novo. Id.

Section 610.122 sets forth the grounds for expunging arrest records. That section provides:

Notwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary, any record of arrest recorded pursuant to section 43.503, RSMo, may be expunged if the court determines that the arrest was based on false information and the following conditions exist:

(1) There is no probable cause, at the time of the action to expunge, to believe the individual committed the offense;

(2) No charges will be pursued as a result of the arrest;

(3) The subject of the arrest has no prior or subsequent misdemeanor or felony convictions;

(4) The subject of the arrest did not receive a suspended imposition of sentence for the offense for which the arrest was made or for any offense related to the arrest; and

(5) No civil action is pending relating to the arrest or the records sought to be expunged.

Section 610.126(2) further provides:

Except as provided by sections 610.122 to 610.126, the courts of this state shall have no legal or equitable authority to close or expunge any arrest record.