Kass v. State
[…] In her motions to quash, appellant complained that the charging instruments failed to specify the type of "sexual conduct" she was alleged to have offered, agreed to, engaged in and solicited, respectively; thus, she was not apprised of the illegal conduct for which she was to be prosecuted, and was thereby deprived of facts necessary to preparation of her defenses.

The penal code subchapter under which appellant was prosecuted in these cases, provides in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 43.01, that:

"In this subchapter:

(1) 'Deviate sexual intercourse' means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person.

* * *

* * *

(3) 'Sexual contact' means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.

(4) 'Sexual conduct' includes deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse. 3

(5) 'Sexual intercourse' means any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."

Readily then, it can be seen that the prohibited acts alleged by the State to have been engaged in or solicited by appellant--"sexual conduct"--may, by statute, consist of either "deviate sexual intercourse," "sexual contact," or "sexual intercourse" as those terms are defined.