Keehr v. Consolidated Freightways of Delaware, Inc.
[…] Norge Div. of Magic Chef, Inc., 823 F.2d 1031, 1042 (7th Cir.1987) (en banc ). Garmon preemption protects the primary jurisdiction of the NLRB. A second preemption principle, recently discussed by the Supreme Court in Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck, 471 U.S. 202, 105 S.Ct. 1904, 85 L.Ed.2d 206 (1985), involves the preemptive effect of section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (the "LMRA"), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a). Section 301 provides:
(a) Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties....
29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a). The purpose underlying section 301 preemption is the promotion of interpretive uniformity of collective bargaining agreements through application of uniform federal law. Allis-Chalmers, 471 U.S. at 210-11, 105 S.Ct. at 1910-11; see also International Bhd. of Elec.