State ex rel. Williams v. Narick
[…] The motion to suppress the remaining four confessions was denied.

Based upon Judge Narick's rulings on these motions, the defendant Williams petitioned this Court for a writ of prohibition, citing as grounds Judge Narick's rulings concerning the confessions previously mentioned, and concerning the competence of the accused to stand trial. 5

I ADMISSIBILITY OF TAINTED CONFESSIONS

As a general rule, the standard for issuance of the writ of prohibition is set forth in W.Va. Code § 53-1-1. That section states that prohibition shall lie "in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction exceeds its legitimate powers."

Traditionally, the writ of prohibition speaks purely to jurisdictional matters. It was not designed to correct errors which are correctable upon appeal. State v. Muntzing, 146 W.Va. 878, 122 S.E.2d 851 (1961); Lake O'Woods Club v. Wilhelm, 126 W.Va. 447, 28 S.E.2d 915 (1944).