Kiet Hoang Nguyen v. State
[…] Van Haele, ¶ 13, 90 P.3d at 712, quoting Wayne R. LaFave & Jerold H. Israel, Criminal Procedure 938 (2d ed.1992).

[¶ 12] The first element of the plain error analysis is satisfied in this case because the charged offense and the factual basis clearly appear in the record. Mr. Nguyen was charged and convicted of larceny under § 6–3–402(a): “A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.” The State provided the following factual basis for the guilty plea:

If this matter went...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Noel v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wyoming
    • February 25, 2014