King v. W. Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] The Legislature has frequently employed the phrase “entitled to” when referring to someone or something having a right to a specific benefit. See W.Va.Code § 5–10–2(11) (2013 & Supp.2014) (“is an employee ... entitled to credited service”); W.Va.Code § 7A–2–1(c) (2012) (“Consolidated local governments ... are entitled to all state and federal monetary assistance to the same extent a municipality or county is entitled to such assistance.”); W.Va.Code § 9–4–2 (2012) (“Recipients ... shall be entitled to have costs of necessary medical services paid out of the fund[.]); W.Va.Code § 10–1A–4 (2012) (providing that interstate library district may “be entitled to receive any federal aid for which it may be eligible[ ]); W.Va.Code § 15–1F–8 (2014) (“Members of the organized militia in the active service of the State shall be entitled to the same reemployment rights granted to members of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States by applicable federal law.”); W.Va.Code § 23–4B–2 (2010)