King v. W. Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] The phrase “subject to” is defined as “under authority of”8 and “governed or affected by.”9 Conversely, the phrase “entitled to” is defined as to “give (someone) a legal right or a just claim to receive ... something”10 and “to give a right ... to.”11

The Legislature has frequently employed the phrase “entitled to” when referring to someone or something having a right to a specific benefit. See W.Va.Code § 5–10–2(11) (2013 & Supp.2014) (“is an employee ... entitled to credited service”); W.Va.Code § 7A–2–1(c) (2012) (“Consolidated local governments ... are entitled to all state and federal monetary assistance to the same extent a municipality or county is entitled to such assistance.”); W.Va.Code § 9–4–2 (2012) (“Recipients ... shall be entitled to have costs of necessary medical services paid out of the fund[.]); W.Va.Code § 10–1A–4 (2012) (providing that interstate library district may “be entitled to receive any federal aid for which it may be eligible[ ]); W.Va.Code § 15–1F–8 (2014) (“Members of the organized militia in the active service of the State shall be entitled to the same reemployment