King v. W. Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] or county is entitled to such assistance.”); W.Va.Code § 9–4–2 (2012) (“Recipients ... shall be entitled to have costs of necessary medical services paid out of the fund[.]); W.Va.Code § 10–1A–4 (2012) (providing that interstate library district may “be entitled to receive any federal aid for which it may be eligible[ ]); W.Va.Code § 15–1F–8 (2014) (“Members of the organized militia in the active service of the State shall be entitled to the same reemployment rights granted to members of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States by applicable federal law.”); W.Va.Code § 23–4B–2 (2010) (“For the relief of persons who are entitled to receive benefits by virtue of Title IV of the federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969); W.Va.Code § 48–1–231(a) (2014) ( ‘Individual entitled to support enforcement services under the provisions of ... Title IV–D of the federal Social Security Act[.]).12 We find it significant that the Legislature affirmatively chose to use the words “subject to” in the exclusionary proviso of West