King v. W. Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] On or about August 14, 2013, WV Choice filed its motion for summary judgment, and the parties submitted their respective memoranda of law. On August 28, 2013, the circuit court held a hearing on the motion and, by order entered October 31, 2013, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of WV Choice.

In its summary judgment order, the circuit court found that MWMHS only applies to “employees” and “employers” as defined under the MWMHS in West Virginia Code § 21–5C–1 (2013). At the time this action was instituted, the statutory definition of “employer” included the proviso that “the term ‘employer’ shall not include any ... corporation ... if eighty percent of the persons employed by him are subject to any federal act relating to minimum wage, maximum hours and overtime compensation.” W.Va.Code § 21–5C–1(e).6 Applying this statutory provision as written, the circuit court concluded that the question of whether WV Choice meets the definition of “employer” under the MWMHS is dependent upon whether eighty percent or more of its employees are “subject to” a federal act, not