King v. W. Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994) (“A circuit court's entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.). Against this standard, we will consider the parties' arguments.

III. Discussion
A. “Employer” for purposes of the MWMHS

Through this appeal, we are called upon to apply the definition of “employer,” as set forth in West Virginia Code § 21–5C–1(e),7 to the undisputed facts of this case. The parties acknowledged during oral argument that our resolution of this matter hinges on what is meant by the undefined phrase “subject to” in the proviso found in West Virginia Code § 21–5C–1(e). This exclusionary proviso states that “the term ‘employer’ shall not include any ... corporation ... if eighty percent of the persons employed by him are subject to any federal act relating to minimum wage, maximum hours and overtime compensation.” W.Va.Code § 21–5C–1(e). Ms. King contends that the words “subject to” mean “entitled to,” whereas WV Choice asserts that this phase means “governed by or affected by.”