Kocher v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF STATE
[…] City of Tucson v. Apache Motors, 74 Ariz. 98, 107-08, 245 P.2d 255, 261 (1952). Moreover, we will affirm a trial court's judgment if it is correct for any reason. St. Joseph's Hosp. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys., 185 Ariz. 309, 312, 916 P.2d 499, 502 (App. 1996).

II. Taxpayers Became Arizona Residents in 1994.

¶ 11 Arizona tax law defines the term "resident" to include "[e]very individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose." Ariz.Rev.Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 43-104(19)(a) (1980 & Supp. 1994). The statute creates a rebuttable presumption that an "individual who spends in the aggregate more than nine months of the taxable year within this state" is an Arizona resident. A.R.S. § 43-104(19)(c).

¶ 12 Of necessity, the question of residency under this statute involves evaluation of the taxpayer's intent and purpose for being in Arizona.