Timmons v. City of Montgomery
[…] Timmons v. City of Montgomery
| Decision Date | 30 September 1993 |
| Docket Number | CR-91-1460 |
| Citation | Timmons v. City of Montgomery, 641 So.2d 1263 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993) |
| Parties | Sarah Leslie TIMMONS v. CITY OF MONTGOMERY. |
| Court | Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals |
Leah O. Taylor and Ted Taylor, Prattville, for appellant.
Gunter Guy, Montgomery, for appellee.
Sarah Leslie Timmons was convicted of violating the Vehicle Tinted Window Statute, § 32-5-215(d),Code of Alabama 1975.The appellant was fined $56.00 plus court costs of $34.00.
I
The appellant contends that § 32-5-215(d),Code of Alabama 1975, the Vehicle Window Tinting Statute, is unconstitutionally vague, because, she argues, the statute does not specify the degree of tinting allowed or prohibited.The statute provides as follows:
"(d) No person shall operate a motor vehicle which has a windshield, sidewing or rear window which has tinting to the extent or manufactured in such a way that occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through the sidewing or rear windows from outside the motor vehicle."
The court has said:
McCorkle v. State, 446 So.2d 684, 685(Ala.Crim.App.1983).See alsoState v. Gooden, 570 So.2d 865(Ala.Crim.App.1990).
Kerr v. State, 474 So.2d 142, 144(Ala.Crim.App.1984), rev'd on other grounds, Ex parte Kerr, 474 So.2d 145(Ala.1985).