Lattimore v. Lattimore
[…] (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the UCCJEA has no bearing on child-support determinations.

UIFSA, however, does address the jurisdiction of Alabama courts to modify child-support orders. See §§ 30-3A-201 through -209, Ala.Code 1975. The mother relies specifically on § 30-3A-205 for her claim that the Alabama trial court has jurisdiction over her modification and contempt petition. Section 30-3A-205(a) provides:

"A court of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child-support order:

"(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or

"(2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the court of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction."