Lattimore v. Lattimore
[…] Code 1975.

We agree with the mother that the UCCJEA does not address the jurisdiction of Alabama courts to modify child-support orders. The UCCJEA addresses the jurisdiction of Alabama courts to make a "child custody determination." See §§ 30-3B-101 through -210. Section 30-3B-102(3), part of the UCCJEA, defines "child custody determination" as a "judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. ... The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the UCCJEA has no bearing on child-support determinations.

UIFSA, however, does address the jurisdiction of Alabama courts to modify child-support orders.