Lavista Equipment Supply, Inc. v. Elliott, 75838
[…] Wherever the cause of death (e.g., strangulation, shooting, heart attack) is known, the death is explained; the question whether the death was work-related is then generally capable of objective proof, and there is no need for a presumption that it was caused by employment duties. That is, the claimant is not entitled to rely upon the presumption that the death arose out of the deceased's employment but must submit probative proof on the issue of the causal connection so as to comply with the requirements in OCGA § 34-9-1(4). Id., p. 85, 290 S.E.2d 192.

If the death is found to be explained as heart-related, the case is expressly governed by the specific standard of proof in OCGA § 34-9-1(4), which provides: "nor shall 'injury' and 'personal injury' include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, or thrombosis unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence that [it was] attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment." See G. & H. Logging v. Burch, 178 Ga.App. 28, 30, 341 S.E.2d 868; Brown Transport Corp. v. Blanchard, 126 Ga.App. 333, 190 S.E.2d 625.