Lennar Homes, Inc. v. DEPART. OF BUSIN. AND PROF.
[…] Further, the determination of unconscionability of a contract is fact-driven and generally requires an evidentiary hearing, see Stewart Agency, Inc. v. Robinson, 855 So.2d 726, 727 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003), which is not accorded in a declaratory statement proceeding. Florida Optometric Association v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Opticianry, 567 So.2d 928, 936 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).

The authority of the Division to issue declaratory statements is limited by section 120.565 to a determination "as to the applicability of a statutory provision ... to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances." See generally Grippe v. Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes, 729 So.2d 459 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999).