Levy v. Town of St. Albans Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] V.R.C.P. 56. We remand for further proceedings on the issue of abandonment. 2

I. Finality

Under 24 V.S.A. §§ 4471 and 4472(a) exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from zoning board decisions is vested in the superior court. If a direct appeal is not taken, the decision of the zoning board is final and not contestable, under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d), which provides in pertinent part:

Upon the failure of any interested person ... to appeal to a superior court under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by ... such decisions of the board, ... and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, such decision ... of the board in any proceeding, including, without limitation, any proceeding brought to enforce this chapter.

Plaintiffs did not appeal the 1984 decision of the zoning board, but they collaterally attack that decision in this lawsuit. The statute unequivocally forecloses such a contest, and the superior court was without jurisdiction to consider it. McGlynn v.