Levy v. Town of St. Albans Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] We disagree. In Graves, the town argued that a zoning permit was void on the ground that the administrator who issued the permit lacked authority to do so. 130 Vt. at 294, 292 A.2d at 248. This Court, however, held that § 4472 "precluded [the town] from contesting the validity of the permit." Id. at 295, 292 A.2d at 249; see also Harvey v. Town of Waitsfield, 137 Vt. 80, 83, 401 A.2d 900, 901 (1979) (§ 4472 barred collateral attack on zoning board decision even where action challenged validity of zoning ordinance from which board's authority derived).

Plaintiffs also contend that § 4473 contradicts Delaware North's interpretation of § 4472. We again disagree. Section 4473 states that a zoning board may not "allow any use not permitted by any zoning regulations or other bylaw." The power of a zoning board is limited. It does not follow, however, that when a board exceeds its power, as plaintiffs claim happened here, its ruling may be challenged at any time in the future.