Lewis v. Slack
[…] The General Statutes do not provide for appellate review of a decision of the committee. Although he characterized his pleading as an "administrative appeal," our Supreme Court has rejected attempts to appeal from a decision of the committee pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., concluding that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking thereunder. Sobocinski v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 215 Conn. 517, 526-27, 576 A.2d 532 (1990). The plaintiff's contention that General Statutes § 51-197b(a) confers standing is equally untenable. That statute, titled "administrative appeals," merely provides that "[e]xcept as provided in § 31-301b, all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions or agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the Superior Court." General Statutes § 51-197b(a). Put simply, § 51-197b(a) does not create any right of appeal.

By contrast, our rules of practice expressly permit appellate review of the committee's decision in certain circumstances.