Lopez v. Arraras, 79-1010
[…] Nevertheless, we are obligated to examine the question of jurisdiction since the question of subject matter jurisdiction is always open for determination. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3); Mansfield, Coldwater & Lake Michigan Railway v. Swan, 111 U.S. 379, 382, 4 S.Ct. 510, 28 L.Ed. 462 (1884); C. Wright, Handbook of the Law of Federal Courts 18 (3d ed. 1976). We do not share the district court's confidence that it had subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the instant case as presently framed.

On remand the district court should determine whether or not appellants can meet 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a)'s requirement that "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs . . .." The standard by which to measure appellants' claims was enunciated in Saint Paul Mercury Indemnity Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 288-89, 58 S.Ct. 586, 590, 82 L.Ed. 845 (1938).