Lowry v. INDUSTRIAL COM'N OF ARIZONA
[…] The court of appeals affirmed, and we granted review. We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Constitution, article VI, section 5(3), Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (A.R.S.) § 12-120.24, and Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 23.
¶ 3 The Arizona Workers' Compensation Act, A.R.S. §§ 23-901 to 23-1091 (West 1995 & West Supp.1998) (the Act), defines an injured worker's monthly wage for the purpose of determining disability benefits. See id. § 23-1041. Subsection A of section 23-1041 provides in relevant part that employees "shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury." Id. (emphasis added). The court of appeals relied upon that emphasized language to conclude that only wages from employment held "on the date of injury" should be used to determine an average monthly salary. Lowry v. Industrial Comm'n, No. 1 CA-IC 96-0143 (App. Sept. 22, 1998) (emphasis added).