Lyons v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] State v. Korzep, 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834 (1990). If the legislative intent is unclear, we then employ other methods of statutory construction, Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 464, ¶ 11, 80 P.3d 269, 271 (2003), including a consideration of related provisions. Goulder v. Arizona Dep't of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div., 177 Ariz. 414, 416, 868 P.2d 997, 999 (App.1993) ("Statutes relating to the same subject matter should be read in pari materia to determine legislative intent and to maintain harmony.").

¶ 9 Section 42-16254 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. If a taxpayer believes that the taxpayer's property has been assessed improperly as a result of a property tax error, the taxpayer shall file a notice of claim with the appropriate tax officer, either personally or by certified mail, as follows:
1. If the alleged error concerns the valuation or classification of property by the county assessor, the notice shall be filed with the assessor.
....

Within 60 days of receiving the notice of claim, the assessor may respond in writing to the taxpayer either consenting to or disputing the error, or concede the error by taking no action. A.R.S. § 42-16254(C). If the assessor disputes the claim, the parties must meet to attempt to resolve the claim. A.R.S. § 42-16254(D). If the parties agree on all or part of a proposed correction, the county board of supervisors will "direct the county treasurer to correct the tax roll to the extent agreed." A.R.S. § 42-16254(E). Additionally, any overpaid taxes shall be refunded with interest and any taxes determined to be owed by the taxpayer shall be paid with interest. Id. If the parties fail to reach an agreement, within 150 days of the meeting the taxpayer may petition the Board for relief.