M.A.B. v. Nicely
[…] The trial court overruled Nicely's objections and motion for a mistrial.

Nicely's first assertion on appeal is that the trial court erred by allowing M.A.B. to impeach him in the civil proceeding. Nicely contends that because the court in which he entered the Alford plea suspended the imposition of sentence, he has not been convicted for purposes of impeachment under the statute. He is correct.

Section 491.050 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case.

This Court has interpreted section 491.050 to confer an absolute right, in both civil and criminal proceedings, to impeach the credibility of any witness, including the accused, with his or her prior criminal convictions. State v. Giffin, 640 S.W.2d 128, 132 (Mo.1982).