Mac Farland-Breakell Bldg. Corp. v. New York State Thruway Authority
[…] Without resolution of these disputes, the Authority mailed a check for final payment on February 11, 1983 which was accepted by claimant. Some 34 days later, claimant filed with the Authority a verified statement of claim for some $400,000 in connection with those extra costs.

On September 2, 1983, claimant commenced an action in the Court of Claims to recover that amount. The Authority then moved to dismiss the claim as untimely under section 145 of the State Finance Law. That section provides in language almost identical to the clause of the contract that "provision contained in a construction contract awarded by any state department or agency shall bar the commencement of an action for breach of contract on the sole ground of the contractor's acceptance of final payment", provided that a detailed verified statement of claim is filed within 40 days of the mailing thereof. The basis for the Authority's motion to dismiss was the further clause of section 145 barring suit on such a statement of claim if not brought within six months of the mailing of final payment, "provision of subdivision four, section ten of the court of claims act to the contrary notwithstanding". The Court of Claims rejected the Authority's position on the ground that the Authority was not a "State department or agency"; hence, section 145 of the State Finance Law did not apply and the court was able to exercise its discretion to permit a late filing of claim (Court of Claims Act, § 10,