Maloney v. Singas
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York

James M. Maloney, Law Office of James M. Maloney, Port Washington, NY, for Plaintiff.

Liora M. Ben–Sorek, David Adam Tauster, Mineola, NY, for Defendant.

MEMORANDUM & OPINION

PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:

Since 1974, New York has banned the possession of chuka sticks, a martial arts weapon consisting of a rope or chain between two sticks. Under New York law, possession of chuka sticks constitutes a class A misdemeanor. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 ("A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He or she possesses any ... chuka stick...."); id. at § 265.00(14) (defining chuka stick).1 Plaintiff James Maloney, an attorney and martial arts practitioner, filed this action in 2003, seeking a declaration that New York's ban on the possession of chuka sticks is unconstitutional.