Manley v. The State.Allen, S10A0136
[…] ...of whether a witness entertained any belief of personal benefit from testifying favorably for the prosecution.” Manley v. State, 287 Ga. 338, 340(2), 698 S.E.2d 301 (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted). But “the extent of cross-examination with respect to an appropriate subject of inqu......
  • Johnson v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • February 19, 2019
    ..., 276 Ga. at 582 (3), 581 S.E.2d 23.12 Watkins , 276 Ga. at 582 (3), 581 S.E.2d 23 (punctuation omitted); accord Manley v. State , 287 Ga. 338, 340 (2), 698 S.E.2d 301 (2010).13 See OCGA § 24-6-608 ("Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting ......
  • Woodard v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • October 17, 2019
    ...of a car was sufficient to support conviction of kidnapping with bodily injury), overruled on other grounds by Manley v. State , 287 Ga. 338, 698 S.E.2d 301 (2010) ; James , 239 Ga.