Mann v. McSwain
[…] "Where ... issuance of the writ depends on the interpretation of a statute, this Court reviews the statute's meaning de novo. " State ex rel. White Family P'ship v. Roldan, 271 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Mo. banc 2008) (citation omitted).

Analysis

Mann argues that the circuit court should have granted him mandamus relief, because the Board erroneously concluded that his offense constituted a "dangerous felony." We disagree.3

We begin with the text of the relevant statutes. Mann was convicted of first-degree assault of a law enforcement officer under § 565.081. At the time of his offense in 2001, § 565.081 provided:

1. A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree if he attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer.
2. Assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree is a class A felony.

The parole-eligibility statute at issue here provided: