Marcus Associates, Inc. v. Town of Huntington
[…] Town of Islip, 41 N.Y.2d 7, 11, 390 N.Y.S.2d 827, 830, 359 N.E.2d 337, 341). It is against this backdrop that the ordinance must be evaluated.

To withstand judicial scrutiny, a municipality's exercise of its zoning power "must be founded upon a legislative delegation to so proceed" (Matter of Golden v. Planning Bd. of Town of Ramapo, 30 N.Y.2d 359, 370, 334 N.Y.S.2d 138, 145, 285 N.E.2d 291, 296). Such a legislative delegation is found in section 261 of the Town Law which empowers the town board, "(f)or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, * * * to regulate and restrict * * * the density of population, and the location and use of building, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes". We find the Town of Huntington amendment to be well within the ambit of this broad grant (see Maldini v. Ambro, 36 N.Y.2d 481, 484, 369 N.Y.S.2d 385, 388, 330 N.E.2d 403, 405).