Marrek v. Cleveland Metroparks Bd. of Com'rs
[…] Instead, the "conduct claimed to be tortious involves rather the carrying out of previously established policies or plans." Enghauser, supra, 6 Ohio St.3d at 35, 451 N.E.2d 228. Therefore, the board of commissioners of a park district may be held liable, the same as private corporations and persons. Consequently, the complaint should not have been dismissed on the basis that the park district was protected by governmental immunity.

II

The park district argues that in the event that sovereign immunity has been abolished it is protected from suit by statutory immunity provided by R.C. 1533.181, which reads in pertinent part:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;"

The term "premises" is defined in R.C. 1533.18(A) as:

" * * * all privately-owned lands, ways, waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, organization, or corporation, including any...

To continue reading