Martinek v. Belmond-Klemme Cmty. Sc. Dist.
[…] Id.; Walthart v. Bd. of Dirs., 694 N.W.2d 740, 744 (Iowa 2005). A preponderance of the evidence is the evidence "that is more convincing than opposing evidence" or "more likely true than not true." Holliday v. Rain & Hail L.L.C., 690 N.W.2d 59, 63-64 (Iowa 2004). It is evidence superior in weight, influence, or force. Walthart, 694 N.W.2d at 744.

B. Preponderance of Competent Evidence. Martinek was terminated on June 30, 2007. Her two-year contract expired at the end of the 2006-2007 school year. Iowa Code section 279.24 governs this controversy. This section reads: "The notice shall state the specific reasons to be used by the school board for considering termination which for all administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause." Iowa Code § 279.24(5)(b).