Massey v. State
[…] In Roberts v. State, 559 So.2d 289, 290-91 (Fla. 2d DCA), review dismissed, 564 So.2d 488 (Fla.1990), the court held:

Defendant also contends that the enhancement of his sentence as an habitual offender pursuant to section 775.084(3)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp.1988), was invalid due to the failure of the state to serve defendant personally with the requisite notice of enhancement. We do not agree. Defendant's attorney was served with that notice, and there is no question that defendant had knowledge of the notice. While section 775.084(3) does, as defendant argues, state that such notice shall be served "on the defendant and his attorney," that section gives the purpose of that requirement as being "so as to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant" in response to the notice. In this case there was such a response prepared and made on behalf of defendant, thus the purpose of the statute was fulfilled.