Massey v. State, 90-1043
[…] While lack of any notice, written or otherwise, is a due process violation, lack of written notice, when actual notice is given, is not. 5 The statutory requirement for written notice is to insure (and offer a method of proof) that actual notice was given. In Roberts v. State, 559 So.2d 289, 291 (Fla. 2d DCA), dismissed, 564 So.2d 488 (Fla.1990), the court stated:

While section 775.084(3) does, as defendant argues, state that such notice shall be served "on the defendant and his attorney," [only the attorney was served in Roberts ] that section gives the purpose of that requirement as being "so as to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant" in response to the notice. In this case there was such a response prepared and made on behalf of the defendant, thus the purpose of the statute was fulfilled.