Massey v. State, 90-1043
[…] If this was an objection that she had not been served a notice since her appointment on February 15, 1990--two weeks after the state filed the notice of intent to sentence appellant as a habitual offender in open court during the trial--it was properly overruled because at the time the notice was filed, the appellant was pro se. The only error the state could have made was to fail to give the appellant a copy of the notice. However, at the sentencing hearing there was no objection to any lack of notice to the appellant. 3

Section 775.084(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:

Written notice shall be served on the defendant and his attorney a sufficient time prior to the entry of a plea or prior to the imposition of sentence so as to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant. (emphasis added).

In Nunziata v. State, 561 So.2d 1330 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990) and Sweat v. State, 570 So.2d 1111 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990), we held that a defendant need not show harm in order to assert a lack of written notice as reversible error.