Masunaga v. Gapasin
[…] RCW 4.24.010; see Eurick v. PEMCO Ins. Co., 108 Wash.2d 338, 341, 738 P.2d 251 (1987).

The respondents argue that the appellants' recovery under RCW 4.24.010 is barred by RCW 4.20.020, which permits parents to benefit from a wrongful death action brought by the deceased's personal representative only if the deceased has no surviving spouse or child. RCW 4.20.010 provides in part:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death ...

Roe v. Ludtke Trucking, Inc., 46 Wash.App. 816, 818 n. 1, 732 P.2d 1021 (1987). RCW 4.20.020 states:

Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused.