Masunaga v. Gapasin
[…] The Masunagas next assert that the general wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.020, has been construed to permit non-dependent parents to recover noneconomic damages for the wrongful death of a child and that a similar construction should apply to RCW 4.24.010. This argument rests on a misreading of Gray v. Goodson, 61 Wash.2d 319, 378 P.2d 413 (1963). The sole issue decided in Gray was that once a right of action under the general wrongful death statute has accrued, the subsequent death of a beneficiary does not abate the action. Gray, at 330, 378 P.2d 413.

RCW 4.20.020 provides in pertinent part:

Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife or husband or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support ...

RCW 4.20.020 therefore establishes two tiers of beneficiaries on whose behalf a wrongful death action may be maintained. The first tier of beneficiaries includes the spouse and children of the deceased; these beneficiaries need not establish dependence on the deceased.