Mayor v. Harris, A16A0945
[…] Riley bought a pickle and walked back toward her seat. As she was walking across the bleachers, she slipped and fell between the bench seats and to ground below, suffering injury.
The Harrises, individually and on behalf of Riley, filed this personal injury action against the City asserting claims for premises liability, negligence, and negligence per se. The City moved for summary judgment on the ground that, among other things, it was shielded from liability by the RPA. The trial court denied the City's motion, but certified its order for immediate review.
OCGA § 51–3–23. As relevant here, the charge exception to the RPA, OCGA § 51–3–25 (2), provides that "[n]othing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists ... [f]or injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof[.]"
Generally, "whether the RPA applies to limit the liability of the owner of a certain property at a certain time is a question of law for the trial court." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Thompson , 270 Ga.App. 265, 267 (1), 606 S.E.2d 323 (2004).