Mayor v. Harris, A16A0945
[…] OCGA § 51–3–22. Further, except as provided in OCGA § 51–3–25,

an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons.

OCGA § 51–3–23. As relevant here, the charge exception to the RPA, OCGA § 51–3–25 (2), provides that "[n]othing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists ... [f]or injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof[.]"

Generally, "whether the RPA applies to limit the liability of the owner of a certain property at a certain time is a question of law for the trial court." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Thompson , 270 Ga.App. 265, 267 (1), 606 S.E.2d 323 (2004).