McAllister v. South Coast Air Quality etc. Dist.
[…] profound shock to the nervous system, and inability to heal from injuries or illness that existed prior to the acts and omissions of defendants."

DISCUSSION

Government Code section 818, codified as part of the 1963 Government Tort Claims Act (claims statute or Tort Claims Act), states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Insofar as defendant is a public agency (Govt.Code, § 20009, et seq.), the trial court was compelled by Government Code section 818 to strike those portions of the complaint which sought punitive damages against defendant. (Austin v.