McCarthy v. ENVIRONMENTAL TRANSP. SERVICES
[…] Although it is not specifically articulated in the statute, the parties agree that the amount of the workers' compensation lien must be deducted from the tort recovery to arrive at the excess damages calculation.4 The disputed issue is whether the attorney's fees and costs associated with the underlying action also should be deducted. The statutory language under review provides that "the suspension paid shall be that number of weeks which are equal to the excess damages paid divided by the employee's weekly compensation rate." Section 28-35-58. (Emphases added.) It is reasonable to look to the statutory language providing for reimbursement of the lien: "the employee or his [or her] attorney shall be entitled to withhold from the amount to be reimbursed that proportion of the costs, witness expenses, and other out-of-pocket expenses and attorney fees which the amount which the employee is required to reimburse the person by whom compensation was paid bears to the amount recovered from the third party." Id. (Emphasis added.) It is clear from this provision that the employer or insurer is not entitled to reap the benefit of the employee's recovery without bearing its share of the cost.