McCready v. Hoffius, Docket Nos. 185152
[…] This Court first considers the specific statutory language to determine the intent of the Legislature. House Speaker v. State Administrative Bd., 441 Mich. 547, 567, 495 N.W.2d 539 (1993); Mino v. McCarthy, 209 Mich.App. 302, 304-305, 530 N.W.2d 779 (1995). The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning that the statute plainly expresses. In re Austin Estate, 218 Mich.App. 72, 75, 553 N.W.2d 632 (1996). Judicial construction of a statute is not permitted where the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear. Id. at 76, 553 N.W.2d 632.

M.C.L. § 37.2502(1); M.S.A. § 3.548(502)(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person:

(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person.

The Civil Rights Act does not define the term "marital status." In defining a term, courts should attempt to give effect to the legislative intent. Miller v. C.A. Muer Corp., 420 Mich. 355, 362, 362 N.W.2d 650 (1984).