McKittrick v. McKittrick
[…] Id. Thus, the Commission recommended that "[a]bove the $10,000 income level, child support should continue to be based upon the actual needs and standard of living of the child." Id. The Commission concluded that "Policy Studies indicate that straight extrapolation is not appropriate. Economic studies indicate that the proportion of net income spent on children declines as income increases." Id. In adopting the Commission's recommendations, the Legislature left intact the requirement that child support above the schedule be based on the "actual needs and standard of living of the child." SDCL 25-7-6.9. The statute provides:

For a combined net income above the schedule in § 25-7-6.2, the child support obligation shall be established at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and standard of living of the child.

Id. The Commission reviewed the schedule in 2000 and 2005 but recommended no change to the upper level of the schedule.

[¶ 11.] Notably, South Dakota's child support statutes have never recognized extrapolation as an appropriate method of calculating support above the schedule. SDCL 25-7-6.9 (enacted in 1989); Bloom v. Bloom, 498 N.W.2d 213, 217 (S.D.1993) (citing Earley v. Earley, 484 N.W.2d 125, 127-28 (S.D.1992) (stating that Earley yielded the rule that the trial court may calculate support obligations by mathematical extrapolation where proof exists of the actual needs and standard of living of the child)). In fact, straight extrapolation is at odds with the language of SDCL 25-7-6.9. Black's Law Dictionary defines extrapolate as "to estimate an unknown value or quantity on the basis of the known range, esp. by statistical methods." Black's Law Dictionary 607 (8th ed. 2004).