McReynolds v. Prudential Ins. Co.
[…] She sought recovery against Prudential for its alleged wrongful payment of the proceeds from the new policy to Vikki McReynolds. She asserted two theories for her right to recover against Prudential: (1) promissory estoppel and (2) breach of the insurer's duty to investigate to determine who was the correct beneficiary under the new policy.

Prudential timely answered and moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted Prudential's motion, and Carolyn McReynolds now appeals.

1. Carolyn McReynolds contends that jury questions remain foreclosing summary judgment for Prudential on her promissory estoppel claim. We disagree.

Under the promissory estoppel doctrine, codified at OCGA § 13-3-44(a), "[a] promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise." Therefore,