Melendez v. Autogermana, Inc., Civil No. 07-2094 (GAG).
[…] Domínguez v. Eli Lilly & Co., 958 F.Supp. at 727; see also Carmona Ríos v. Aramark Corp., 139 F.Supp.2d 210, 214-15 (D.P.R.2001); Velázquez Casillas v. Forest Lab., Inc., 90 F.Supp.2d 161, 163 (D.P.R.2000). Failure to comply with this rule may result, where appropriate, in judgment in favor of the opposing party. Morales v. A.C. Orssleff's EFTF, 246 F.3d at 33. Parties have for the most part complied with our local anti-ferret rule.

ADEA

The policy behind the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., is: "to promote employment of older persons based on their abilities rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and] to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." 29 U.S.C. § 621(b).