Mendler v. Federal Ins. Co.
[…] All of the approximately 2,000 gallons of oil pumped into the Tank allegedly leaked out. Plaintiffs seek $500,000.00 in damages.

In the instant motion, plaintiffs move for leave to amend the complaint to add an eighth cause of action against defendants Winston, Bombola and Kraft based on Navigation Law § 181(5). The proposed amended Complaint does not impact on action No. 1 against Federal, and neither Federal nor Kraft oppose the within motion.

Navigation Law § 181(5) states:

Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recoverable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section (emphasis added).

It is well settled that absent prejudice or surprise, leave to amend a complaint shall be "freely given" (see, CPLR 3025[b]; Edenwald Cont. Co. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 471 N.Y.S.2d 55, 459 N.E.2d 164; NAB Constr. Corp. v. Metropolitan Transp.