Mitchell v. City of Detroit
[…] Governmental function is defined, in part, as an "activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." M.C.L. § 691.1401(f). It is not disputed that defendant engaged in a governmental function when its water department took steps to repair the water main break on Evanston Street. What is in dispute is whether one of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity applies to this case.

In an attempt to avoid governmental immunity, plaintiff relied on the highway exception, M.C.L. § 691.1402, which provides, in relevant part:

[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [M.C.L. § 691.1402(1).]

A "highway" is defined under the act as "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles."