Mitchell v. City of Detroit
[…] The Weaver Court stated, "we reject as inconsistent with the plain language of the statute the holding ... that a streetlight pole is part of the `highway' because it is not specifically excluded from the definition of `highway' in M.C.L. § 691.1401(e)." Weaver, supra at 246, 651 N.W.2d 482.

The reasoning from Weaver applies with equal force to the instant case. The highway exception to governmental immunity does not apply here because the plain language of M.C.L. § 691.1401(e) does not support the conclusion that berms are included within the definition of the term "highway." Weaver, supra at 245-246, 651 N.W.2d 482. A highway is currently defined as "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway." M.C.L. § 691.1401(e). Alleys, trees, and utility poles have specifically been excluded from the definition of highway. M.C.L. § 691.1401(e). A berm, as it is defined for purposes of the instant case, does not constitute a "highway."