Mosley v. State, 98-1502.
[…] The Impeachment Of The Defendant

In his second point on appeal, the defendant claims that the trial court erred in permitting the state to cross-examine him about the specifics of his prior criminal record. "[A] trial court is given broad discretion when making a determination as to whether to admit or exclude evidence, and that decision will not be overturned absent a showing of an abuse o[f] discretion." Traina v. State, 657 So.2d 1227, 1229 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).

The authority to impeach a witness through the use of prior criminal convictions is found in Florida Statute section 90.610(1) which provides:

A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment, ....

§ 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (1997).

The proper method for impeaching a witness by the use of prior convictions has been set forth by this court. Counsel is required to use the following format:

Q: Have you ever been convicted of a felony?1
(If the answer is affirmative:)
Q: How many times?