New York State Police v. Charles Q
[…] The parties consented to postpone the disciplinary proceeding pending the conclusion of the criminal action. On June 30, 1992, a jury acquitted defendant of all charges. County Court subsequently signed an order pursuant to CPL 160.50 directed to, among others, the State Police, providing that "[a]ll official records and papers relating to [respondent's] arrest or prosecution BE SEALED and not made available to any person or public or private agency except as provided in [CPL 160.50(1)(d) ]".