Noah N. v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., Humberto H., supra at 575-576, 998 N.E.2d 1003 (allowing motion to dismiss delinquency complaint before arraignment to avoid creation of criminal record); Commonwealth v. Magnus M., 461 Mass. 459, 467, 961 N.E.2d 581 (2012) (allowing judge to continue delinquency case without finding after jury trial). With these guiding principles in mind, we turn to the relevant specific statutory language and the rule of criminal procedure governing continuances.

1. G. L. c. 119, § 58. Section 58 states, in pertinent part:

"If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child on a complaint, the court ... may commit him [or her] to the custody of the department of youth services, but the ... commitment period shall not be for a period longer than until such child attains the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he [or she] has attained his [or her] eighteenth birthday or age [twenty] in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he [or she] has attained his [or her] nineteenth birthday."

In the juvenile's view, because he sought to tender a plea when he was seventeen, he should benefit from the statute's limit that any commitment to DYS end by age eighteen.