Ulla U. v. Commonwealth
[…] Johnson v. Commonwealth, 409 Mass. 712, 716, 569 N.E.2d 790 (1991). See Wallace W. v. Commonwealth, 482 Mass. 789, 792, 128 N.E.3d 581 (2019) ; Mogelinski I, 466 Mass. at 645, 1 N.E.3d 237. To determine whether this authority extends to resolving a motion to dismiss for inexcusable or bad faith delay, we first must consider the role of G. L. c. 119, § 72A, in the broader statutory framework that defines the respective jurisdictions of the juvenile and adult courts.

i. Transfer hearings under G. L. c. 119, § 72A. General Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:

"If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of [ G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [ G. L. c. 278, § 18 ]. Said hearing shall be held
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Irvin I.
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • 13 Julio 2021