Norman Gershman's Things To Wear, Inc. v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, Inc.
[…] This Court cannot say as a matter of law that "a reasonable person ought to have noticed it". As such, Burton's attempted disclaimer of both express and implied warranties is ineffective, and, therefore, Burton is not entitled to summary judgment with respect to Counts I and II of the complaint.

II

Mercedes has moved for summary judgment on Counts I and II on the ground that its exclusive express written warranty limited its obligation to repair or replacement of defective parts. It contends that its exclusive express written warranty complies with 6 Del.C. § 2-719 and that it had fulfilled its obligation under this warranty by satisfactorily repairing the car. 6 Del.C. § 2-719 provides:

(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section ...,

(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and

(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.

(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.

Mercedes' express written warranty provides that "any authorized Mercedes-Benz dealer of the owner's choice" will make any repairs or replacements necessary to correct defects in material or workmanship for a period of 48 months or 50,000 miles at no expense to the owner.