Norton v. State
[…] Kelly, supra at 32(2)(a), 718 S.E.2d 232. The court's instructions in response to the jury's request adequately advised it of the procedure to be followed and, had the court repeated all of its earlier instructions regarding the recording, it would not have...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Countryman v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 18, 2020
    ...477 (2) (a), 826 S.E.2d 89 (2019) (punctuation omitted).61 Id. (punctuation omitted) (emphasis supplied).62 Norton v. State , 293 Ga. 332, 339 (7) (d), 745 S.E.2d 630 (2013) ; see OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) ("On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, w......
  • Gomez v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 19, 2017
    ...has not shown that this was error or how she was harmed by the absence of a transcript. Thus, her claim fails. See Norton v.