Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Schwarting
[…] Id.

[I]t is clear that an Indian tribe is not a citizen of any state and cannot sue or be sued in federal court under diversity jurisdiction.” Standing Rock Sioux Indian Tribe v. Dorgan, 505 F.2d 1135, 1140 (8th Cir.1974); accord Auto–Owners Ins. Co. v. Tribal Ct. of the Spirit Lake Indian Res., 495 F.3d 1017, 1020 (8th Cir.2007); see28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). Nor are Indian tribes 3 foreign states. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 495 F.3d at 1021 (citing Gaming World Int'l v. White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians, 317 F.3d 840, 847 (8th Cir.2003)); see§ 1332(a)(4).

Because diversity jurisdiction is unavailable, federal jurisdiction in this case must rest, if at all, on the existence of a federal question. The Tribe's complaint cites 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which confers the Court with “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” And § 1362 is obviously relevant here.