Oliver v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., WAL-MART
[…] Appellees subsequently amended their answer to allege that the remaining claims were barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act (the "Act") and filed a motion for summary judgment on that ground. The trial court granted appellees' motion for summary judgment and this appeal follows.

Appellant's sole enumeration of error is that the trial court erred in concluding that her claims for slander and intentional infliction of emotional distress were barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Act. OCGA § 34-9-11(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, ... at common law or otherwise, on account of ... injury...." OCGA § 34-9-1(4) provides the following definition of injury: " 'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." This court has held that to be compensable under the Act, the injury must be a physical injury or