Olympic Tug & Barge Inc. v. Wash. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 9 The Department did not have the right to appeal the Board's 2001 decision. The issue was not fully and fairly litigated. Collateral estoppel is inappropriate to prevent the current litigation and Olympic fails to show that the Board's decision was clearly erroneous on these grounds. Therefore, we proceed to evaluate the merits of the Department's appeal.

II. PUT Deduction

¶ 10 Olympic seeks a deduction from the PUT under former RCW 82.16.050(8).3 Washington's PUT is a tax on gross income, subject to limited deductions and exemptions. See former RCW 82.16.020 (1996); former RCW 82.16.050. The second clause of former RCW 82.16.050(8) provided a deduction for:

[A]mounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in the state to an export elevator, wharf, dock or ship side on tidewater or navigable tributaries thereto from which such commodities are forwarded, without intervening transportation, by vessel, in their original form, to interstate or foreign destinations.The statute did not provide definitions of the terms used.